$59 Initial Consult - No Referral Required - Delivered to your Door

Privacy Policy

Leaf Doctors is operated by The Leaf Doctors Clinic Pty Ltd.

The Leaf Doctors Clinic Pty. Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and this document outlines our obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Privacy Notice

The information you are providing to The Leaf Doctors Clinic Pty Ltd may include personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) such as Name, Address, DOB, eMail, Phone Number, Medicare Card, IHI and Medical History.

 We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information you provide to us in the manner set out in our Privacy Policy. We use your personal information to provide medical care and services that you request, and to keep you informed about products and services that may be of interest to you. We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as pharmacies, to enable us to provide you with products and services that you request and as required by law. If you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. Our Privacy Collection Notice contains information about how you may request access to or correction of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint. Your personal information may be accessed from, transferred to, and/or stored outside Australia by our service providers. The data protection laws in that country may be of a lower standard than those in Australia.  We will, in all circumstances, safeguard the personal information as set out our Privacy Collection Notice.

How we collect personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at leafdoctors.com.au;
when you contact us via telephone;
from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically), including when you complete our online form or write to us by email;
while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
when administering any of our services;
and as otherwise required to manage our business.
Our Partner Doctors or Partner Practitioners may also collect and hold your personal information (including your health information).

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website leafdoctors.com.au, from your website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, billing and shipping information, your device ID, IP address, statistics on page views, traffic, standard web log-in information, details of the services and provides you make enquiries about, and, if applicable, from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.​ Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained (such as to provide medical services)
For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
With your consent;
or where required or authorised by law.​

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and Where required or authorised by law.​

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.​

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.Leaf Doctors Clinic Pty. Ltd. will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.​

Privacy Collection Notice

Who is collecting your personal information? Your personal information is being collected by Leaf Doctors Clinic Pty Ltd

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information from you when you provide it over the phone, in correspondence or in person.

We also collect personal information from our website.

We may collect your personal information from others associated with your care.

Examples of who we might collect this information from include GP’s, another treating health service or health professional, or someone else, like your carer, a partner, a family member or guardian.​

Why does Leaf Doctors Clinic collect your personal information?

This information ensures that we can determine your suitability for a consultation with our practitioners for plant based medicine, your treatment plan, and what support you need in order to provide you with the best possible care. Leaf Doctors Clinic will only collect sensitive information where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Who will Leaf Doctors Clinic disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected, or where it is under a legal duty to do so. This may include third parties such as:
Leaf Doctors partner pharmacy and delivery partners to facilitate the supply and delivery of products in accordance with your prescription(s);
External suppliers that we contract with to assist with the administration and management of our organisation and service provision;
Providers including but not limited to GP’s and other treating health services or organisations that enable us to coordinate the best support for you;
Government and law enforcement agencies as required by law.

Leaf Doctors Clinic may disclose your personal information outside of Leaf Doctors Clinic if authorised under the Privacy Act including if we are required or authorised by or under law. For example, if we are required to respond to a subpoena or court order.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You can tell us at any time if you want to make any changes to or update your personal information. You can do this by emailing our Privacy Officer at any time on [email protected]

Privacy complaint

Our privacy policy contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Leaf Doctors Clinic will deal with privacy complaints.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

We may use service providers for services such as software and system development, communication networks and data storage. Your personal information may be accessed from, transferred to, and/or stored outside Australia. The data protection laws in that country may be of a lower standard than those in Australia.  We will, in all circumstances, safeguard the personal information as set out in this collection notice.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: 3 Prospect Street, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006 or via email [email protected]

Change

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website and we encourage you to check our website periodically to make sure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. The last update to this document was Jan 2024.


Leaf Doctors provide legal access to Plant Based Medicine via a telehealth consultation, 7 days a week.

Instagram

Available Daily - 7 Days A Week

Live Chat 24/7

Available now

Phone

1300 159 140